The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

NARROWS ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAM

Post by Eric Williams on Nov. 27, 2006 at 4:38 pm with No Comments »
November 27, 2006 4:38 pm

NARROWS BAY DIVISION ALL-LEAGUE TEAM


Bay Division MVPr

Matt Valenta, Olympia, DB, Sr. (6-0, 205)


Bay Division Offensive MVP

Ronald Baines, Mt. Tahoma, RB, Soph. (5-11, 175)


Bay Division Defensive MVP

Immanuel Satterwhite, Mt.Tahoma, Jr. (6-2, 220)


Bay Division Coaching Staff of the Year

Olympia High School


OFFENSE

First Team


QB — Lucas Schindele, Bellarmine Prep, So. (6-0, 183)

RB — Derek Smith, Central Kitsap, Sr. (5-8, 185)

RB — Jimmy Hotvedt, Olympia, Sr. (5-8, 205)

RB — Jamaal Smith, North Kitsap, Jr. (5-10,190)

WR — Michael Fennerty, Olympia, Sr. (6-5, 200)

WR — Geno Munoz, Mt. Tahoma, Jr. (6-0, 180)

TE — Caleb Brown, Central Kitsap, Jr. (6-1, 215)

OL — Codie Mendenhall, Mt. Tahoma, Sr. (6-1, 260)

OL — Matt Thompson, Olympia, Sr. (6-0, 250)

OL — Josh Powers, Olympia, Jr. (6-0, 225)

OL — Donald Gaddy, Mt. Tahoma, Jr. (6-3, 300)

OL — Devin Gottschalk, North Kitsap, Sr. (6-0, 198)

OL — Ben Glade, Bellarmine Prep, Sr. (5-10, 207)


DEFENSE

First Team


DL — John Barr, Mt. Tahoma, So. (6-0, 218)

DL — Chris Burns, Olympia, Sr. (5-10, 220)

DL — Eric Hedin, North Kitsap, Sr. (6-5, 210)

DL — Coletun Frank, Olympia, Sr. (6-1, 210)

LB — Andy Kangiser, Bellarmine Prep, Sr. (6-2, 221)

LB — Isaiah Harper, Mt. Tahoma, Sr. (5-11, 220)

LB — Paul Stock, North Kitsap, Sr.. (6-0, 190)

LB — Jon Sanchez, Central Kitsap, Sr. (5-9, 210)

DB — Corey Ashline, Olympia, Sr. (5-8, 160)

DB — Bradley Durham, Central Kitsap, Sr. (5-11, 180)

DB — Dan Durkin, Bellarmine Prep, Jr. (5-11, 155)

DB — Bubby Ditmer, North Kitsap, Sr. (5-11, 165)

DB — Brandon Jimenez, Mt. Tahoma, Jr. (5-10, 189)

SPECIAL TEAMS

First Team


K — Brad Elkin, Bellarmine Prep, Sr. (6-1, 193)

KR — Jaamal Smith, North Kitsap, Jr. (5-10, 190)

KR — Ronald Baines, Mt. Tahoma, So. (5-11, 175)

LONG SNAPPER — Eric Hedin, North Kitsap, Sr. (6-5, 210)

LONG SNAPPER — Cole Douglas, Bellarmine Prep, Sr. (6-1, 193)

P — Brad Elkin, Bellarmine Prep, Sr. (6-1, 193)


NARROWS BRIDGE DIVISION ALL-LEAGUE TEAM


Bridge Division MVP

Roman Tinitali-Pula, Lincoln, RB, Sr. (5-10, 210)


Bridge Division Offensive MVP

Michael Murphy, Gig Harbor, RB, Sr. (5-6, 158)


Bridge Division Defensive MVP

Renard Williams, South Kitsap, Sr. (6-1, 310)


Bridge Division Coaching Staff of the Year

Gig Harbor High School


OFFENSE

First Team


QB — Anthony Olague, Wilson, Sr. (5-10, 170)

RB — Chris White, Wilson, Sr. (5-7, 140)

RB — Stephen Tucker, South Kitsap, Jr. (5-9, 180)

WR — Toney Henderson, Gig Harbor, Sr. (5-9,170)

WR — Nick Edwards, Foss, Jr. (6-3, 170)

WR — B.G. Parker, South Kitsap, Sr. (6-1, 180)

TE — Jesse Galligan, South Kitsap, Sr. (6-1, 205)

OL — Brendan Saltvick, Gig Harbor, Jr. (6-2, 280)

OL — Matt Bernard, Gig Harbor, Jr. (6-3, 290)

OL — Sam Washington, Lincoln, Jr. (6-2, 230)

OL — Corey Lien, Wilson, Jr. (6-4, 305)

OL — Richard Anderson, Wilson, Sr. (6-3, 280)


DEFENSE

First Team


DL — Richard Anderson, Wilson, Sr. (6-3, 280)

LB — Corey Hawkins, South Kitsap, Sr. (5-10, 201)

LB — Faafla Leaupepe, Lincoln, Sr. (5-10, 220)

LB — Dan Chu, Foss, Sr. (5-8, 176)

LB — Nolan Kuzmick, Gig Harbor, Sr. (5-10, 180)

LB — Ty Barnes, Gig Harbor, Sr. (5-10, 165)

DB — Cory Dame, South Kitsap, Sr. (5-8, 170)

DB — Toney Henderson, Gig Harbor, Sr. (5-9, 170)

DB — Gerrell Wilkins, Lincoln, Jr. (5-10, 180)

DB — Jeff Young, Wilson, Sr. (5-9, 150)

DB — Derek Shirey, Wilson, Jr. (6-0, 175)

SPECIAL TEAMS

First Team


K — Mike Vint, Gig Harbor, Sr. (6-0, 180)

KR — Toney Henderson, Gig Harbor, Sr. (5-9, 170)

P — Brennen Portalaski, Wilson, Sr. (6-2, 165)


Narrows League

Honorable Mention


QB — Paul Stock, North Kitsap; Ryan Harlan, Olympia; Andy Hunthausen, Foss; Chet Thompson, Gig Harbor. Sr.

RB — Bryce Comfort, Bellarmine; Casey Sherwood, Olympia; Tim Brusselback, Olympia; Howard McDonald, Central Kitsap.

WR — Garrett Hall, Olympia; TeAire Bell, Foss; Chez Armstrong, Wilson.

TE — Eric Hedin, North Kitsap; Jim Erwin-Svoda, Bellarmine Prep.

OL — DJ Doyon, Stadium; Viet Ha, Olympia; David Maria, Lincoln.

DL — Brandon Carlson, Olympia; Jake Kimberly, Stadium; Will Morris, Central Kitsap; Aaron Salo, North Kitsap; Brandon Taft, Bellarmine Prep; Tyson Jenkins, Olympia; Andy Fuller, Bellarmine Prep; Garrett Burn, Stadium.

LB — Chad Tester, South Kitsap; Jordan Saner, Stadium; Cole Douglas, Bellarmine Prep; Austin Hoberg, Bellarmine Prep; Nick Truckey, Bellarmine Prep; Ryder Tufts, Stadium.

DB — Blake Skimore, Olympia; Brian Cleaver, North Kitsap; Domonic Shepperd, Mt. Tahoma; Casey Knowles, Central Kitsap; Robby Guernsey, Bellarmine Prep; Conrad Davis, Olympia; Tanner Davis, Gig Harbor; Cedric Carter, South Kitsap; Chad Walker, Lincoln.

K — Zac Sampson, North Kitsap; Cole Zamira, Lincoln; Rory Johnson, Foss.

P — Glenn Hewey, Central Kitsap; Michael Fennerty, Olympia; Joe Butterworth, South Kitsap; Andy Hunthausen, Foss.

KR — Donta Harris, Mt. Tahoma; David Means, Foss; Chad Fowler, South Kitsap; Ryan Williams, South Kitsap.

Categories:
Football
Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0