The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

SPSL NORTH ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAM

Post by Ryan Divish on Nov. 16, 2006 at 1:12 am with No Comments »
November 16, 2006 1:12 am

SPSL NORTH ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAM


Offensive Back of the Year

David Bentrott, Tahoma, Sr. (5-9, 180)


Offensive Lineman of the Year

Joe Michels, Tahoma, Sr. (6-1, 260)


Defensive Back of the Year

Riley Tubbs, Tahoma, Sr. (6-1, 195)


Defensive Lineman of the Year

Chris Powers, Tahoma, Sr. (6-4, 265)


All-Purpose Player of the Year

Tanuj Sonj, Jefferson, Sr. (5-10, 170)


Special Teams Player of the Year

Andre’ Moore, Kent-Meridian, Jr. (5-11, 160)


Head Coach of the Year

Tony Davis, Tahoma


Assistant Coach of the Year

Steve Rondeau, Kentlake


OFFENSE

First Team


QB — Taylor Stark, Jefferson, Jr. (6-3, 190)

RB — Demetrius Bronson, Kentwood, Jr. (5-10, 190)

RB — David Bentrott, Tahoma, Sr. (5-9, 180)

RB — Andre Barrington, Federal Way, So. (6-1,185)

WR — Tanuj Sonj, Jefferson, Sr. (5-10, 170)

WR — Brandon Turner, Kentridge, Jr. (6-3, 187)

WR — Riley Tubbs, Tahoma, Sr. (6-1, 195)

TE — Brandon Williams, Federal Way, Sr. (6-0, 225)

OC — Le’Roi Edwards, Kentridge, Jr. (6-4, 265)

OL — Chris Powers, Tahoma, Sr. (6-4, 265)

OL — Joe Michels, Tahoma, Sr. (6-1, 260)

OL — Matt Cleveland, Kentwood, Sr. (6-4, 285)

OL — Jordan Cox Smith, Kentridge, Jr. (5-11, 232)


Second Team

QB — Tyson Bundy, Tahoma, Sr. (6-1, 165)

RB — Angelo Harris, Jefferson, Sr. (5-7, 180)

RB — Cory Rodriguez, Kentwood, Jr. (5-7, 175)

RB — Alex Ferguson, Kentridge, So. (6-1, 175)

WR — Aaron Broussard, Federal Way, Jr. (6-4, 190)

WR — Bryant Cameron, Jefferson, Jr. (6-5, 200)

WR — Chad Ford, Tahoma, Sr. (6-3, 190)

TE — Kevin Voss, Tahoma, Sr. (6-5, 195)

TE — Chris Washington, Kentridge, Jr. (6-3, 215)

OC — Braysen Deering, Kent-Meridian, Jr. (6-2, 220)

OL — Justin Shewey, Kentwood, Sr. (5-11, 265)

OL — Denzel Johnson, Kent-Meridian, Jr. (6-0, 280)

OL — Andru Pulu, Federal Way, So. (6-2, 230)

OL — Steve Hagdahl, Decatur, Sr. (6-0, 255)


Honorable Mention

QB — Brock Gates, Decatur, Sr. (6-2, 210)

RB — William Broadhurst, Kentlake, Sr. (5-8, 190)

RB — Aaron Smith, Kent-Meridian, Jr. (5-5, 140)

RB — Devon Hurley, Tahoma, Sr. (5-10, 170)

RB — Brandon Hackman, Tahoma, Sr. (5-10, 220)

RB — Greg Bolden, Kentridge, Sr. (5-11, 176)

WR — Donny McConnaughey, Federal Way, Jr. (6-1, 205)

WR — Aaron Snyder, Kentlake, Sr. (5-9, 180)

WR — Andre’ Moore, Kent-Meridian, Jr. (5-11, 160)

TE — Nate Sawin, Tahoma, Sr. (6-6, 235)

OC — Hunter Blackmore, Kentwood, So. (6-3, 225)

OC — Kline Wright, Federal Way, Sr. (6-0, 280)

OL — Shaun Hourgardy, Kentlake, Sr. (5-11, 190)

OL — Stuart Roth, Jefferson, Sr. (6-1, 300)


DEFENSE

First Team


DL — Jason Thomas, Kent-Meridian, Sr. (6-3, 235)

DL — Le’Roi Edwards, Kentridge, Jr. (6-4, 265)

DL — Tyler Weinbrecht, Kentwood, Jr. (6-2, 210)

DL — Chris Powers, Tahoma, Sr. (6-4, 265)

LB — Johnny Wilson, Kent-Meridian, Jr. (6-1, 215)

LB — Kyle Phippen, Tahoma, Jr. (5-11, 190)

LB — Andru Pulu, Federal Way, So. (6-2, 230)

LB — Taylor Firman, Kentlake, Jr. (6-0, 190)

DB — Donny McConnaughey, Federal Way, Sr. (6-1, 205)

DB — Bradon Turner, Kentridge, Jr. (6-3, 187)

DB — Riley Tubbs, Tahoma, Sr. (6-1, 195)

DB — Tanuj Sonj, Jefferson, Sr. (5-10, 170)


Second Team

DL — Justin Southern, Federal Way, Jr. (5-11, 185)

DL — Justin Shewey, Kentwood, Sr. (5-11, 255)

DL — Hill Zahradnik, Tahoma, Sr. (6-3, 200)

DL — Elijah Ruhl, Tahoma, Jr. (6-4, 303)

LB — Nate Sawin, Tahoma, Sr. (6-6, 235)

LB — Nate Ahkiong, Decatur, Sr. (5-11, 230)

LB — Chris Farris, Jefferson, Sr. (5-10, 185)

LB — Nick Mead, Kentridge, Sr. (6-1, 191)

DB — Jay Davis, Federal Way, Sr. (6-1, 185)

DB — Allen Trillana, Kent-Meridian, Jr. (5-8, 140)

DB — Eric Timper, Kentridge, Sr. (6-0, 183)

DB — Chance Matsuoka, Kentwood, Sr. (5-10, 170)


Honorable Mention

DL — Kyle Jones, Jefferson, Sr. (6-0, 270)

DL — Isaiah Walker, Kent-Meridian, So. (6-2, 210)

DL — Tanner Cobb, Kentridge, Sr. (6-1, 205)

DL — Andre Hughes, Kentwood, Sr. (6-0, 240)

DL — Matt Cleveland, Kentwood, Sr. (6-4, 285)

LB — Demetrius Bronson, Kentwood, Jr. (5-10, 190)

LB — David Over, Kent-Meridian, Sr. (6-1, 185)

LB — Isaac Green, Kentridge, Jr. (6-1, 192)

DB — Chase King, Decatur, Jr. (6-0, 180)

DB — Aaron Broussard, Federal Way, Jr. (6-4, 190)

DB — Rashid Malik, Kentlake, Sr. (5-10, 180)

DB — Nick Zografos, Kentwood, Jr. (5-11, 160)

DB — David Bentrott, Tahoma, Sr. (5-9, 180)

DB — Tyson Bundy, Tahoma, Sr. (6-1, 165)


SPECIAL TEAMS

First Team


K — Keyln Rowe, Federal Way, Fr. (5-7, 130)

P — David Bentrott, Tahoma, Sr. (5-9, 180)

Second Team

K — Tyler Wright, Kentlake, Fr. (5-10, 160)

P — Devon Jones, Decatur, Sr. (6-0, 165)

Honorable Mention

P — Matt Pacheco, Kentlake, Jr. (5-9, 165)

Categories:
Football
Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0