The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

SPSL SOUTH ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAM

Post by Ryan Divish on Nov. 15, 2006 at 11:12 pm with No Comments »
November 15, 2006 11:12 pm

SPSL SOUTH ALL-LEAGUE TEAM


OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM

QB — Oliver Henry, Bethel, Jr. (6-6, 200)

RB — Brandon Blanks, Curis, Sr. (5-6, 165)

RB — J.T. Albers, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr. (6-0, 210)

RB — Lamardray Fuller, Beamer, Jr. (5-10, 190)

WR — Brett McKechnie, Rogers, Sr. (6-0, 190)

WR — Matt Hart, Beamer, Sr (6-2, 205)

WR — Joey Williams, Emerald Ridge, Jr. (6-4, 210)

TE — Josh Garrett, Curtis, Sr. (6-3, 210)

OL — Kalani Terukina, Curtis, Sr. (6-2, 285)

OL — Chris Duenas, Puyallup, Sr. (6-2, 285)

OL — David Tyler, Puyallup, Sr. (6-2, 260)

OL — Matt Niemela, Rogers, Jr. (5-11, 250)

OL — Marcus Moss, Curtis, Jr. (6-0, 265)


SECOND TEAM

QB — Cole Bixenman, Beamer, Sr. (6-1, 185)

RB — Josh Walker, Curtis, Sr. (5-10, 225)

RB — D.J. Williams, Puyallup, Jr. (5-11, 185)

RB — Aaron Brown, Puyallup, Sr. (5-11, 195)

WR — Robert Akeo, Bethel, Jr. (5-10, 165)

WR — Ryan Anchetta, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr. (6-3, 180)

WR — Tyler Bowen, Rogers, Jr. (5-11, 175)

TE — Andrew Oney, Spanaway Lake, Sr. (6-3, 240)

OL — Jeremy Moragen, Bethel, Sr. (6-2, 235)

OL — Matt Shinada, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr. (6-4, 212)

OL — Cameron Persian, Graham-Kapowsin, Jr. (6-3, 215)

OL — Evan Cook, Beamer, Jr. (6-3, 265)

OL — Jake Maines, Puyallup, Jr. (5-11, 215)


Co-Offensive Backs of the Year

Brandon Blanks, Curtis

Matt Hart, Beamer


Offensive Lineman of the Year

Kalani Terukina, Curtis


DEFENSE

First Team


DL — David Tyler, Puyalluyp, Sr. (6-2, 260)

DL — Ray Falauluii, Curtis, Sr. (6-1, 245)

DL — Solomon Walden, Graham-Kapowsin, Jr. (6-0, 208)

DL — Evan Cook, Beamer, Jr. (6-3, 265)

LB — Josh Walker, Curtis, Sr. (5-10, 225)

LB — Kevin Friermuth, Puyallup, Jr. (6-0, 180)

LB — J.T. Albers, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr. (6-0, 210)

LB — D.J. Williams, Puyallup, Jr. (5-11, 180)

DB — Josh Garrett, Curtis, Sr. (6-3, 210)

DB — Aaron Brown, Puyallup, Sr. (5-11, 195)

DB — Ryan MacArthur, Rogers, Sr. (5-11, 175)

DB — Tyree Williams, Curtis, Sr. (5-11, 165)


Second Team

DL — Kalani Terukina, Curtis, Sr. (6-2, 285)

DL — James Noll-Brown, Rogers, Sr. (6-0, 230)

DL — Mike Lawson, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr. (6-0, 190)

DL — Nick Campbell, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr. (6-2, 235)

DL — Andrew Oney, Spanaway Lake, Sr. (6-3, 240)

LB — John Rambawa, Bethel, Jr. (5-8, 175)

LB — Grant Williams, Rogers, Jr. (6-1, 215)

LB — Jeremy Betschart, Bethel, Jr. (6-1, 185)

LB — Erik Halsey, Emerald Ridge, Jr. (5-11, 190)

DB — Brad Sweet, Graham-Kapowsin, Jr. (6-1, 165)

DB — Nick Bailey, Bethel, Sr. (6-3, 165)

DB — Corey Obungen, Beamer, Jr. (5-6, 145)

DB — Jamal Burse, Spanaway Lake, Jr. (5-10, 175)


Co-Linebackers of the Year

Josh Walker, Curtis

J.T. Albers, Graham-Kapowsin


Co-Defensive Linemen of the Year

Ray Falauluii, Curtis

David Tyler, Puyallup


Defensive Back of the Year

Josh Garrett, Curtis


SPECIAL TEAMS

P — Josh Garrett, Curtis, Sr. (6-3, 210)

K — Mike Jarrett, Puyallup, Sr. (5-7, 150)

ST — C.J. Harmier, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr. (6-1, 175)

ST — Brennen Hall, Beamer, Sr. (6-0, 165)

ST — Tucker Williams, Puyallup, Sr. (6-3, 188)

ST — A.J. Wilson, Curtis, Jr. (5-9, 170)

ST — Eric Morrison, Rogers, Jr. (5-9, 170)

ST — Kevin Wills, Emerald Ridge, Sr. (5-7, 165)

ST — Chaz Curtis, Spanaway Lake, Sr. (5-8, 165)

ST — Ikaikawaw Gleason, Bethel, Jr. (5-8, 160)

Categories:
Football
Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0