Political Buzz

Talking WA politics.

NOTICE: Political Buzz has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved Political Buzz.
Visit the new section.

Mapping the vote: Rossi vs. Murray

Post by John Henrikson / The News Tribune on Nov. 4, 2010 at 11:41 am |
November 4, 2010 11:41 am

With a few exceptions – including Pierce County – the Dino Rossi/Patty Murray race is falling into familiar red-blue patterns on the map. Murray is well ahead in King and Thurston, along with some smaller west side counties. Rossi is taking all the east side of the state, winning easily in Clark County and slightly ahead in Pierce County.

So is Pierce a blue county or a red county? The answer is “yes.” It voted for Rossi in the 2004 governor’s race, but went for Gregoire and Obama in 2008. It elects mostly Dems to Congress, mostly GOP to the County Council and splits its state lawmakers. Within Pierce County, the political polarity is as dramatic as anywhere in the state, ranging from deep blue central Tacoma to deep red south county and a lot of purple territory in between.

Click here, to see an interactive map of the county-by-county vote.

Read on for a table of county-by-county votes.

Here are the county by county results, as updated this morning.

COUNTYMURRAY VOTESPERCENT MURRAYROSSI VOTESPERCENT ROSSI
Adams89726.992,42773.01
Asotin2,57439.663,91660.34
Benton14,34735.5625,99564.44
Chelan7,23935.5613,12064.44
Clallam10,21146.0011,98754.00
Clark54,26946.4762,52153.53
Columbia62931.121,39268.88
Cowlitz12,35147.7313,52452.27
Douglas2,53533.445,04566.56
Ferry1,00834.671,89965.33
Franklin4,27134.148,24165.86
Garfield32629.2978770.71
Grant5,75729.0614,05270.94
Grays Harbor8,56852.317,81247.69
Island13,51249.2013,94950.80
Jefferson8,29561.795,13038.21
King262,28862.61156,64937.39
Kitsap33,56750.2833,19249.72
Kittitas4,76537.827,83462.18
Klickitat3,03941.384,30558.62
Lewis7,52433.5214,91966.48
Lincoln1,65131.223,63868.78
Mason8,78748.429,35951.58
Okanogan2,81037.264,73262.74
Pacific4,37252.783,91247.22
Pend Oreille1,98037.673,27662.33
Pierce96,73549.5198,65550.49
San Juan4,93464.732,68935.27
Skagit14,78647.8916,09052.11
Skamania2,08546.652,38453.35
Snohomish78,08951.4973,58048.51
Spokane42,20143.5654,67656.44
Stevens3,49732.467,27767.54
Thurston48,82756.0638,26643.94
Wahkiakum77545.9791154.03
Walla Walla4,82337.697,97362.31
Whatcom28,03551.0226,91648.98
Whitman3,27342.464,43657.54
Yakima12,98535.4023,69264.60
TOTAL81861750.85791,15849.15

*
The News Tribune now uses Facebook commenting on selected blogs. See editor's column for more details. Commenters are expected to abide by terms of service for Facebook as well as commenting rules for thenewstribune.com. Report violators to webmaster@thenewstribune.com.