Political Buzz

Talking WA politics.

NOTICE: Political Buzz has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved Political Buzz.
Visit the new section.

Census population update: Tacoma still No. 3

Post by John Henrikson / The News Tribune on June 24, 2010 at 2:51 pm |
June 25, 2010 3:53 pm

We’ll see what happens when the real census count is tallied, but new city-by-city population estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau still chart Tacoma as Washington’s third city.

The final estimates of the decade put Tacoma at 199,637 residents as of July 1, 2009, just behind Spokane’s 203,276 population. If it’s any consolation, Tacoma looks to be gaining ground. It grew at just over 1 percent from 2008 to 2009, while Spokane grew at about half that. For the decade, Tacoma and Spokane grew at about 3 percent, roughly what you’d expect for mature cities.

Locally, the big gainers for the July 2008 to July ’09 period included DuPont (6.2 percent), Yelm (8.5 percent), Lacey (3 percent), Bonney Lake (2.4 percent) and Gig Harbor (3.3 percent).

As a whole, the state grew 1.5 percent during the estimate period and 13.6 percent since 2000.

Read on to see a chart of the top 10 and selected South Sound cities and towns.

2009 Rank July 1, 2009July 1, 20082008-09 growthEstimates Base 
 Washington6,664,1956,566,0731.49%5,894,14313.06%
1.Seattle city617,334603,6272.27%563,3779.58%
2.Spokane city203,276202,1800.54%197,0703.15%
3.Tacoma city199,637197,4941.09%193,5853.13%
4.Vancouver city165,809163,1101.65%146,30713.33%
5.Bellevue city126,626123,5642.48%112,18212.88%
6.Everett city99,38498,5680.83%95,9813.55%
7.Spokane Valley city87,37886,0171.58%80,9107.99%
8.Federal Way city85,92985,1720.89%85,3420.69%
9.Yakima city85,83284,2541.87%83,5032.79%
10.Kent city85,63184,7751.01%80,4856.39%
13.Auburn city63,54462,8841.05%55,39614.71%
16.Lakewood city57,71057,1550.97%58,376-1.14%
21.Olympia city46,10045,5621.18%43,0167.17%
22.Lacey city42,04640,8312.98%31,57833.15%
25.Puyallup city37,74337,3271.11%34,3219.97%
34.University Place city30,68530,4170.88%29,9752.37%
57.Bonney Lake city17,16816,7652.40%11,79645.54%
72.Enumclaw city10,85810,7830.70%11,123-2.38%
75.Edgewood city9,8419,7331.11%9,0908.26%
76.Sumner city9,8409,7271.16%8,58914.57%
87.Fife city8,1698,0621.33%4,78370.79%
88.Port Orchard city8,0178,0020.19%7,7992.80%
92.DuPont city7,3186,8936.17%2,452198.45%
94.Gig Harbor city7,2407,0123.25%6,56110.35%
99.Orting city6,3196,1622.55%3,92161.16%
100.Fircrest city6,2786,2170.98%5,8686.99%
101.Yelm city6,2425,7528.52%3,22793.43%
104.Steilacoom town6,1276,0690.96%6,0481.31%
105.Milton city6,0766,0240.86%5,7974.81%
106.Pacific city6,0285,8942.27%5,5179.26%
119.Buckley city4,5094,4720.83%4,1458.78%
138.Algona city2,8142,7691.63%2,46014.39%
145.Eatonville town2,5632,5271.42%2,07123.76%
211.Ruston town7487361.63%7381.36%
214.Roy city6956900.72%260167.31%
223.Carbonado town6106031.16%621-1.77%
240.Wilkeson town4254230.47%3957.59%

*
The News Tribune now uses Facebook commenting on selected blogs. See editor's column for more details. Commenters are expected to abide by terms of service for Facebook as well as commenting rules for thenewstribune.com. Report violators to webmaster@thenewstribune.com.